Skip To Main Content

Spartan Staff Teams

Our Lagos Leadership Administration (A-Team) Team

  • Dr. Malaki Hawkins, Principal
  • Carolyn Parker, Assistant Principal
  • Melanie Griffin-Hamlin
  • Christie Hardi
  • Amber Thorn
  • Monica Williams

Kindergarten Team

  • Alice Fillmore
  • Nahely Garcia, Bilingual 
  • Roxanne Rosales-Richard, Team Lead

1st Grade Team

  • Claudia DeJesus
  • Maria Flores, Bilingual 
  • Kirsten White
2nd Grade Team
  • Jacklin Garza, Team Lead, Bilingual
  • Erika Herrera, Bilingual
  • Katherine Ledbetter
  • Reva Lockett
3rd Grade Team
  • Sumera Akram
  • Rachel Alvarado 
  • Catherine Christy
  • Felisha Henry
4th Grade Team
  • Monica Chambers, Team Lead
  • Rebecca Gonzalez
  • Carolina Martinez, Bilingual
  • Demetria McClain
  • Melva Phelps
5th Grade Team
  • Ambria Cray 
  • Salena McGee 
  • Kristen Thomas
Specials Team
  • Hanna Blewett (ART)
  • Cindy Ferraresi (LIBRARY)
  • Charles Gaston (P.E.)
  • Connie Squiers (TECHNOLOGY)
  • Lawrence Zenon, Team Lead (MUSIC)
Special Education Team
  • Gaytha Cravey (Reading Resource & Inclusion)
  • Kaitlin Fox (ARD Facilitator)
  • Janet Guana (Math Resource & Inclusion)
  • Jarell Jefferson (SLE-Behavior)
  • Rebecca Lee (Monolingual Speech Assistant)
  • Hannah Lindsay (Functional Academics 4-5)
  • Nelienid Rosario- Aguila (Bilingual Speech Pathologist)
  • Briana Taylor (Licensed School Psychologist)
  • Lindsey Thornton (Speech Pathologist)
  • Sydney Williams (Functional Academics K-3)
SPED Paraprofessionals
  • Katie Calhoun
  • Tara Johnson
  • LeLonda Jones
  • La'Kesha Sutton
Academic Support Team
  • Melanie Griffin-Hamlin, K-5 Academic Interventionist
  • Christie Hardi, 3-5 Reading Interventionist 
  •  , Gifted & Talented/AIM Teacher
  • Tannia Luna, K-2 Math Intervention Aide 
  • , Reading & History Instructional Coach
  • Amber Thorn, Math & Science Instructional Coach
  • Monica Williams, 3-5 Math Interventionist
Student & Family Support
  • Kimberly Batcha, Integral Care
  • Windy Dupre, Communities in Schools
  • Talitha Gaylor, Counselor
  • Ty'Asia Mosley, School Nurse
  • Ernesta Steele, Parent Liaison
Front Office Team
  • Minerva Carteno, Senior Administrative Assistant
  • Lorena Gandarilla, Attendance Clerk
  • Marisol Gonzales, Registrar
Custodial Team
  • Olivia Hernandez, Lead Custodian
  • Ambus Habbit
  • Olga Jaimes
  • Maura Sanchez de Sandoval
Cafeteria Team
  • Veronica Arellano

  • Priscilla Armonta
  • Judy Bowser, Cafeteria Manager
  • Melissa Lopez
  • San Juana Zambrano
  • Dalia Zuniga
Medical Emergency Response Team (M.E.R.T.)
  • Charles Gaston
  • Melanie Griffin-Hamlin
  • Ty'Asia Mosley, School Nurse
Unlicensed Diabetic Care Assistants (U.D.C.A.)
  • Charles Gaston
  • Melanie Griffin-Hamlin
  • Demetria McClain
  • Sydney Williams